National Care Academy provides Australia wide training through RTOs

Privacy Policy

Choice Aged Care Pty Ltd along with the National Care Academy Pty Ltd, employees and contractors (we/our/us) conduct business in accordance with this privacy policy and the prevailing Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017.

Collecting personal information

  • We may collect, store and use the following kinds of information:
    • Personal patient data for the purpose of conducting Residential Medication Management Reviews, including: Medicare number, date of birth, medical history and current medication regimen.
    • GP contact information and provider numbers for the purpose of conducting Residential Medication Management Reviews.
    • Aged care facility data for the purpose of conducting Residential Medication Management Reviews and Quality Use of Medicines activities including: contact information, key staff contacts, resident information.
  • Data may be collected by methods such as: verbal communication, fax, email, writing or scanning data necessary to conduct Residential Medication Management Reviews and Quality Use of Medicines activities
  • Data may be sent to Choice Aged Care by methods such as: verbal communication, fax, email, writing or scanning data.
  • Personal information will be accepted by Choice Aged Care pertaining to a patient/aged care facility resident from the referring GP, medical specialists, surrounding health care team, authorised family members and authorised aged care facility staff.

Using personal information

·         Data collected will be used for the sole purpose of conducting Residential Medication Management Reviews and Quality Use of Medicines activities as per our QUM Agreement and RMMR Agreement with the contracted facility.

Disclosing personal information

  • Personal data may be disclosed to the following parties:
    • Choice Aged Care staff for the purpose of conducting Residential Medication Management Reviews and Quality Use of Medicines activities
    • GPs and specialists who have the patient’s permission to access personal information.
    • Aged care facility staff who have the patient’s permission to access personal information. 

Storing personal information

Data may be stored in the following forms:

  • Data collected will be stored in a secure online server for the purpose of conducting Residential Medication Management Reviews and Quality Use of Medicines activities.
  • Hard copies of data will be archived in a secure facility.
  • Data no longer needed or sent/collected in error will be disposed of by shredding.

 Accessing stored personal information

  • Approved members of the resident’s health care team may wish to request access to personal information we have collected or been sent by contacting Choice Aged Care on   Ph: 1300 275 908.

 Concerns or complaints

·         Please contact our team if you have a concern or complaint about our handling of personal information on Ph: 1300 275 908.

 Data breaches

·         In accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017, Choice Aged Care will notify any individuals whose personal information is involved in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm.